Cookie Policy

De:strukt Studio® aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act2018, the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR), guidelines on the Information Commissioners website (ICO) as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the practice. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum healthcare to you.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Dr Shaun McClure BDS. Contact details for our DPO are available on request from our practice by:

Email: hello@destrukt.co.uk

Telephone: 07398767553

Our DPO is GDPR compliant.

WHAT DATA WE MAY COLLECT AND PROCESS

• Name, DOB, address, next of kin.
• Contact we have had with you ie appointments and emails.
• Relevant information from people who care for you which include guardian or healthcare professional.
• Referral letters from other practices.
• Copies of out of practice referral letters or emails.
• Signed consent forms for photographs and treatment.
• Signed consent forms for use of video and written testimonials.
• Employee’s personal and financial details.

WHY DO WE HOLD INFROMATION ABOUT YOU:

We need to keep comprehensive and accurate personal data about patients to provide you with safe and appropriate dental care. We will ask you to update your medical history and contact details every time you come in to see us and we would ask if there are changes to your circumstances to notify us as soon as possible.

REATAINING INFORMATION

We will retain your dental records, study models and personal data while you are a patient at De:strukt Studio® and after you cease to be a patient for at least 11 years or for children until aged 25, whichever is longer. 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We never pass your details on to a third party unless we have a contract with them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we refer a patient to another practice or secondary care we will gain the individual’s consent before the referral is sent and personal data is shared.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Personal data about patients and employees are kept on the practice computer system or in a locked manual filing system. The information is only accessible to authorized team members and is backed up routinely. We use a computer system called R4 Clinical plus by Carestream where all our computer data is stored securely in the UK. Our computer systems are maintained by IWT Services. Both companies are GDPR compliant and information on them will be freely available from the practice on request by:

Email: hello@destrukt.co.uk

Telephone: 07398767553

If there is a serious data breach the practice will contact the ICO within 24hours where the breach will be investigated.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS:

At De:strukt Studio® we are aware and protect all individual rights which include:

• The right to be informed.
• The right of access.
• The right to rectification.
• The right to erasure.
• The right to restrict processing.
• The right to data portability.
• The right to object.

ACCESS TO YOUR RECORDS:

You have the right to access any personal data we hold about you and to receive a copy.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE

If you do not wish personal data about you to be processed, held or disclosed about you please discuss with the dentist. You have the right to object; however this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care.

CONSENT FOR MARKETING

When we consent for marketing, such as email marketing, this consent is specific, clear and prominent with an easily identifiable opt-in option. No consent option will be pre-ticked.

If you have any queries regarding our practice privacy notice or would like a copy of our practice policy on consent, please do not hesitate to contact the practice on:

Email: hello@destrukt.co.uk

Telephone: 07398767553

For more information regarding the GDPR changes please contact the ICO helpline on:

03031231113

Our practice privacy notice was reviewed and updated in May 2018.

COOKIE CONSENT POLICY

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies…

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page which is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging web content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will: Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available).

It also contains Facebook Pixels Code: A pixel refers to the code that is placed on your computer in order to trigger a cookie. We sometimes use this methodology to allow us to deliver more relevant messages to you.

More Information

By using our site, as per the Cookie Law, you are agreeing to these cookies being stored by your browser and their data being shared with the aforementioned services.

For more information on how Google uses your data, visit this page.

You don't have permission to register